Wednesday, March 14, 2007

You See...

I haven't posted because I've been so very busy...yeah right!

Let's see, I've lost another 6 pounds, so I'm going on 16 pounds so far. But, for some odd reason I feel like a beached whale today! I don't feel like you can tell I lost 16 pounds. Then again, I guess that's because I have about 100 to lose and 16 isn't even a dent! Ugh! Weight blows!

I took off work Friday because my mom and dad are coming over this weekend to redo my bathroom. I'm thinking I might actually have some photos for you guys soon. Oh happy days, right? :0) I know.

I've come to the conclusion that I'm sincerely bored with American Idol this season. I don't know if it's the contestants or if it's because it's the 6th frickin' season. I'm just bored with it. But, I will tell you this - I love Blake Lewis! I want him to win - although, I'm sure he won't. I'm guessing LaKisha and Melinda have that all sewn up already. But, still, I think he's awesome!!!

Ummm...I get my hair highlighted and cut again on Sunday! I can't wait because it's getting too long. I mean, my hair has grown about 1/2 an inch since I got it cut last time (trust me, the black roots tell me so)! It's starting to look awfully dark again. Ugh!

So, last week I went shopping with my momma and we went to Sephora (yes, for makeup). Can you guys believe I spent $500 on makeup and brushes, etc.?????? Yeah, you read that correctly - $500! Now I know that Sephora is expensive anydamnway, but when she read the total to me (no, I do NOT keep a running total of crap I throw in my basket) I about gagged. Oh well, I needed to spend some money on ME! And, oh do I love that frickin' store! AWESOME. I'm like a kid in a candy store there. Oh, just thinking about it makes me want to go back for the things I saw and figured I'd wait to get. And, I know I'll sound like some prejudiced hillbilly here...but why is it odd to me that men work at Sephora? I just can't help myself from staring at them trying to figure out what kind of makeup they could be using. I realize they could use the hair products, lotions and tanning stuff, but it still baffles me.

Okay, let's see, what else is running through my trivial little mind today...
To tell you the truth, not much.

Work has been crazy lately, very crazy. I don't want to get into why here...but let's just say that Deregulation isn't working out quite like Congress planned. :0) Duh!

8 comments:

Linlee said...

Did you happen to buy Sephora's eyeshadow primer. It called Urban Decay or something like that. Anyway, it's awesome and the bottle is sooo cute!

Mikala said...

Nope...but I did buy the best mascara (I think) called BadGal. It's awesome. I love it.

I don't think I could even list what all I bought because I wouldn't be able to remember off hand. But, I love everything I got!

Lisa said...

AHhh, I am so freakin' jealous. I love Sephora. After Christmas I spent over $100 there and at Bare Escentuals and was having major panic attacks about the money.

You go girl! And if you find you didn't like anything you snagged, send it my way!!! lol.

Mikala said...

I know, I certainly have better things I could have spent my money on...but what fun would that be?

I did have an awesome time though.

I haven't come across anything I don't like yet...but give me time... :0)

Twisted Sister said...

I am Sooooooooooooo proud of you for the 16lbs!! *wahooooo* You looked good anyway but now.......you'll have to post a pic soon!

About the Sephora.......YOU GO GIRL!!! I admire you for realizing that you need to take care of you! ;)

Ireland said...

I agree 100%, sometimes we need to pamper ourselves! Although, I'm a MAC girl. Sounds like ya got some good stuff thare!!!
WTG on the 16 pnds! YAY!!!
That reminds me, I can't wait to get back to work at the gym! I need some serious weight loss, like yesterday!
Being that I'm fixing up my house, I'm so excited to see how your bath room comes out.
I'll be waiting on those PICS!!!

Star8278 said...

How'd the bathroom turn out?
Pictures?!

Natalia said...

Yaay on the weight loss. I know sometimes you don't feel it in your body. But unless you've been messing with the scales, you have to make yourself believe it. It's just the whole female thing...water retention and all that crap. SUCKAGE!

-N